Cookies
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. You are free to manage this via your browser setting at any time or through the find out more link.

Cookies

Close
Find out more
Cookie Portal
Manage and find out more about the cookies used on this website.
View Cookie Settings
Read Cookie Policy

Accept All Cookies and Close
Close Without Saving
< Back
This website has 4 types of cookies:
Your preferences will not take affect until the "save and close" button is clicked. To view our cookie policy please click here.
Strictly Necessary Cookies Used to help you move around the site and use its features. Without these cookies, it will be very hard to use the website.
Analytical/Performance Cookies Used to anonymously track visitors around the website so that we can improve your experience.
Functional Cookies Allows the website to remember your preferences and personalised your experience.
Targeted Marketing Cookies Allows adverts you see to be targeted to you and your interests.
Save and Close
< Back
< Back
Cookie Policy
< Back
About us
General Data Protection Regulation
share price placeholder

Share Price 1622.00p change of -15.00p
Friday 21 September 2018 08:49AM right arrow share 12 month share price graph

General Data Protection Regulation

Ultra Group GDPR Commitment Statement

Ultra is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. Ultra’s GDPR compliance programme includes standardising, improving and maintaining key data protection and privacy controls across the Group. We are also building GDPR into current and future contractual commitments.

Compliance with GDPR is an active process and will continue up to and after the enforcement date as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) provides additional clarification and all detailed steps are complete. Ultra is committed to privacy, for its employees, customers and partners across the Group.

Ultra is also committed to ensuring compliance in all its services and underlying processes where it is processing personal data on behalf of its customers.

We see maintaining privacy for the personal data we hold, ensuring appropriate security across our partners and supply chain as a dynamic process. We will therefore continue to improve our operational and GRC processes in response to 3rd party audits, changing legislation and the evolving risk landscape.

Ultra Group GDPR Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of individuals who transact with us. This privacy policy sets out how Ultra Electronics (Ultra) uses and protects any contact information that you provide when you do business with us.

Ultra is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide information by which you can be identified (e.g. a business card or e-mail sign-off), then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We strive to collect and use personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we do business.

Effective date

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, company and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information relating to your market sector or business domain
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or business opportunities

What we do with the information we gather

We consider our legitimate interest in holding this information, in line with the guidance of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office, to be to better understand our market and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To send newsletters To invite you to business events
  • To contact you about potential business opportunities
  • To improve our products and services and for other market research
  • For internal record keeping
  • From time to time, to send promotional materials or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided
  • From time to time, to contact you for legitimate business purposes by email, phone, fax or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unapproved access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites

As a convenience to visitors, our website may contain links to other public or private entities' websites. Ultra is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. It is recommended that users read the individual privacy policy statements of each website they visit.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you have previously supplied your contact details or other information to us, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you, or if you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, or to have your information deleted, please write to us at the following address. We will promptly act upon your request.

Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

Name & Address:

Lesley Fewell
Group Data Protection Officer
Ultra Electronics
417 Bridport Road
Greenford
Middlesex
UB6 8UA
England

Email: Lesley.Fewell@ultra-electronics.com 

Other locations are listed on the Contacting us page of this website.

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

As part of any recruitment process, Ultra Electronics Holdings plc and subsidiary companies (hereafter referred to as ‘Ultra’) collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Ultra is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that personal data and to meeting its personal data protection obligations.

This Privacy Notice applies to all prospective applicants/candidates during the recruitment and selection process upon applying for a role within Ultra. The application could be for a permanent, temporary or fixed term contract of employment as well as applications from candidates applying for an Apprenticeship or to provide services via a Ltd Company supplier agreement or through an Employment Agency or Umbrella Company.

Back to top of page

X

Please read this notice carefully – it applies to all persons who view this webpage.


ELECTRONIC VERSIONS OF THE MATERIALS YOU ARE SEEKING TO ACCESS ARE BEING MADE AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBPAGE BY ULTRA ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS PLC (THE “COMPANY”) AND FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY.

THE MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THIS WEBPAGE ARE RESTRICTED AND ARE NOT DIRECTED AT OR TO BE ACCESSED BY, OR DISTRIBUTED OR DISSEMINATED TO, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, PERSONS RESIDENT OR PHYSICALLY LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (INCLUDING ITS TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS, ANY STATE OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA) (THE “UNITED STATES”), AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, CANADA, THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA, HONG KONG, SINGAPORE OR JAPAN OR ANY OTHER JURISDICTION WHERE THE RELEVANT ACTION WOULD BE UNLAWFUL (“RESTRICTED JURISDICTION”).

Basis of access

The materials contained on this webpage contain information in respect of the proposed placing of the Company (the “Placing”). The materials do not constitute an offer to sell or otherwise dispose of, or a solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, any securities of the Company (the “Securities”) in any jurisdiction where such offer or solicitation is unlawful.

Please note that this notice may be altered or updated from time to time. You should read it carefully in full each time you access this webpage.

The information contained on this webpage speaks only at the specified date of the relevant document or announcement reproduced on this webpage, and neither the Company nor any of its affiliated companies has, or accepts, any responsibility or duty to update or revise any such information, document or announcement (other than to the extent such duty arises as a matter of law or regulation) and reserves the right to add to, remove or amend any information reproduced on this webpage at any time in whole or in part at its sole discretion.

Overseas persons

Viewing this information may be unlawful if you are resided or located in a Restricted Jurisdiction. In certain jurisdictions, including Restricted Jurisdictions, only certain categories of persons may be allowed to view such materials. All persons resident or physically located outside the United Kingdom who wish to view these materials must first satisfy themselves that they are not subject to any local requirements that prohibit or restrict them from doing so and should inform themselves of, and observe, any applicable legal or regulatory requirements applicable in their jurisdiction.

The Company has not registered, and will not register, the Securities under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “US Securities Act”), or with any securities regulatory authority of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States. The Securities cannot be offered or sold, delivered or otherwise transferred in or into the United States except pursuant to an exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the US Securities Act and in compliance with all applicable securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States. There will be no public offering of the Securities in the United States. The materials contained on this webpage do not constitute an offer to sell or otherwise dispose of, or a solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, any Securities in the United States or in any jurisdiction where such offer or solicitation would be unlawful.

It is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the full observance of any relevant laws and regulatory requirements.

If you are not permitted, or if you are in any doubt as to whether you are permitted, to view the information, please exit this webpage by clicking on the “Decline” button at the bottom of this page.

Any person seeking access to this webpage represents and warrants to the Company that they are doing so for information purposes only. Making press announcements and other documents available in electronic format does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy Securities. Further, it does not constitute a recommendation by the Company or any other party to sell or buy Securities.

By choosing the “Accept” option, you represent that you have read and understood this notice and are able to give the confirmation and representations set out under the “Confirmation of understanding and acceptance of disclaimer” heading below, including the representation that you are not resident or physically located in a Restricted Jurisdiction, and that the Company is lawfully entitled to make the content of any communication or document in relation to the Placing available to you under applicable securities laws. If you are not permitted to view the information on this webpage, or viewing the information would result in a breach of the above, or if you are unable to give any of the confirmations or representations, please exit this webpage and do not view the content of any communication or document in relation to the Placing.

Copies of the contents of the following pages (including documents posted thereon) must not be, directly or indirectly, released, mailed, transmitted or otherwise forwarded, distributed or sent, in whole or in part, in or into a Restricted Jurisdiction, and persons receiving such documents (including, without limitation, custodians, nominees and trustees) should observe these restrictions and must not, directly or indirectly, mail, transmit or otherwise forward, distribute or send any such documents in, into or from any such jurisdiction. The Company and its advisers do not assume any responsibility for any violation by any person of any of these restrictions.

This notice shall be governed by, and interpreted in accordance with, English law.

Confirmation of understanding and acceptance of disclaimer

  1. I certify that I have read and understand and agree to comply with all of the restrictions set forth above.
  2. I certify that I am resident and physically present outside a Restricted Jurisdiction, and I am not acting on behalf of someone who is resident or physically present in any Restricted Jurisdiction.
  3. I agree that I will not forward, transfer or distribute (by any means including by electronic transmission) any information contained in this webpage (either in whole or in part) to any person in any Restricted Jurisdiction.
  4. represent and warrant to the Company that I intend to access the webpage for information purposes only, that I have read and understood this notice and that I understand it may affect my rights or responsibilities.
  5. I agree to be bound by the terms of this notice.

Acceptance of disclaimer

By clicking on the “Accept” option at the bottom of this page, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and understood the notice set out above, that you are able to give the confirmation and representations set out under the “Confirmation of understanding and acceptance of disclaimer” heading above, that you are permitted to proceed to the webpage and agree to be bound by its terms.

By clicking on the “Decline” button at the bottom of this page, you will not be able to proceed to the webpage.


Decline Accept