Cookies
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. You are free to manage this via your browser setting at any time or through the find out more link.

Cookies

Close
Find out more
Cookie Portal
Manage and find out more about the cookies used on this website.
View Cookie Settings
Read Cookie Policy

Accept All Cookies and Close
Close Without Saving
< Back
This website has 4 types of cookies:
Your preferences will not take affect until the "save and close" button is clicked. To view our cookie policy please click here.
Strictly Necessary Cookies Used to help you move around the site and use its features. Without these cookies, it will be very hard to use the website.
Analytical/Performance Cookies Used to anonymously track visitors around the website so that we can improve your experience.
Functional Cookies Allows the website to remember your preferences and personalised your experience.
Targeted Marketing Cookies Allows adverts you see to be targeted to you and your interests.
Save and Close
< Back
< Back
Cookie Policy
< Back
About us
Data Privacy Notice
share price placeholder

Share Price 1417.00p change of 18.00p
Tuesday 16 October 2018 12:17PM right arrow share 12 month share price graph

Data Privacy Notice

Introduction

Ultra Electronics is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal data of our employees, customers, suppliers and partners. This Data Privacy Notice sets out how Ultra Electronics (Ultra) uses and protects any personal data that you provide.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

In providing personal data (via submission of a business card, job application, e-mail address, e-mail sign off, or by registering for information via our web sites for example) you can be assured we are committed to protecting your privacy and that your personal data will only be used in accordance with this Data Privacy Notice and for the legitimate purpose for which it has been collected.

In taking affirmative action by providing your personal data as described above you are agreeing to the collection, storage or processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy notice.

Collecting personal data

We may collect personal data from you as a result of many types of interactions including visiting our web site, applying for a position or day to day business activity. The following list shows the type of information that we may record for business purposes:

  • Name, Company and job title
  • Contact information including e-mail address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information relating to your market sector or business domain
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, business transactions or opportunities or employment (please refer to the job Applicant information at the bottom of this Data Privacy Notice)

Our interest in collecting and retaining this information is to fulfil our transaction with you and in particular for, but not limited to, the following reasons:

  • To contact you for business purposes by e-mail, telephone, fax or post
  • To contact you about current and potential business and employment opportunities • To send newsletters • To invite you to business events • To improve our products and services and for other market research • For internal record keeping • To send promotional materials or other information we think you may find interesting using the contact details you have provided

Sharing your personal data

We respect your privacy and will not share any identifiable information collected from you via whatever means except when required by law, including (without limitation) in order to comply with applicable local laws or judicial proceedings, court orders or any other legal processes. Any personal data you share with us will be treated with care and for the purposes you have agreed to.

Storing your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unapproved access or disclosure we have put in place suitable technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Retaining your personal data

We will hold your personal data for an appropriate period in order to effectively manage our relationship with you. We will carry out periodic reviews of the personal information to ensure it is up to date and accurate.

Your rights

Your rights in connection with providing us with personal data are:

Access – you can, where permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation, request access to a copy of your personal data and further information regarding how we deal with your personal data

Accuracy – you can request that we correct, delete or restrict the processing of any inaccurate personal data we hold

Erasure – you can request that we erase personal information we are holding where it is no longer being used for the purpose it was originally submitted for

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to individuals over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

Use of Cookies

It is our policy to use cookies for anonymous analysis (tracking the timing and dates of visits, pages viewed for example). For further information our Cookie Policy please review our Cookie Policy.

https://www.ultra-electronics.com/about-us/cookie-policy.aspx

Links to other websites

As a convenience to visitors, our web site may contain links to other third party web sites. Ultra is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites and it is recommended that users read the individual privacy policy statements of each web site visited.

Further information

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal data, or to exercise your rights, our Group Data Protection Officer can be contacted via:

E-mail: dpo@ultra-electronics.com. Post: Group Data Protection Officer Ultra Electronics 417 Bridport Road Greenford Middlesex UB6 8UA United Kingdom

Individuals have the right at any time to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (or any other appropriate supervisory authority). Details of how to contact the ICO can be found via their website: https://ico.org.uk.

Other locations are listed in the ‘Contacting us’ page.

Changes to this Data Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to review the information contained in this Data Privacy Notice, please refer back to this page frequently to see any changes or updates.

Recruitment

As part of any recruitment process Ultra collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. This Data Privacy Notice applies to all prospective applicants and candidates during the recruitment and selection process for a role within Ultra. The application could be for a permanent, temporary or fixed term contract of employment as well as applications from candidates applying for an Apprenticeship or Graduate placement or to provide services via a Limited Company supplier agreement or through an Employment Agency or Umbrella Company.

Back to top of page

X

Please read this notice carefully – it applies to all persons who view this webpage.


ELECTRONIC VERSIONS OF THE MATERIALS YOU ARE SEEKING TO ACCESS ARE BEING MADE AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBPAGE BY ULTRA ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS PLC (THE “COMPANY”) AND FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY.

THE MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THIS WEBPAGE ARE RESTRICTED AND ARE NOT DIRECTED AT OR TO BE ACCESSED BY, OR DISTRIBUTED OR DISSEMINATED TO, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, PERSONS RESIDENT OR PHYSICALLY LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (INCLUDING ITS TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS, ANY STATE OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA) (THE “UNITED STATES”), AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, CANADA, THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA, HONG KONG, SINGAPORE OR JAPAN OR ANY OTHER JURISDICTION WHERE THE RELEVANT ACTION WOULD BE UNLAWFUL (“RESTRICTED JURISDICTION”).

Basis of access

The materials contained on this webpage contain information in respect of the proposed placing of the Company (the “Placing”). The materials do not constitute an offer to sell or otherwise dispose of, or a solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, any securities of the Company (the “Securities”) in any jurisdiction where such offer or solicitation is unlawful.

Please note that this notice may be altered or updated from time to time. You should read it carefully in full each time you access this webpage.

The information contained on this webpage speaks only at the specified date of the relevant document or announcement reproduced on this webpage, and neither the Company nor any of its affiliated companies has, or accepts, any responsibility or duty to update or revise any such information, document or announcement (other than to the extent such duty arises as a matter of law or regulation) and reserves the right to add to, remove or amend any information reproduced on this webpage at any time in whole or in part at its sole discretion.

Overseas persons

Viewing this information may be unlawful if you are resided or located in a Restricted Jurisdiction. In certain jurisdictions, including Restricted Jurisdictions, only certain categories of persons may be allowed to view such materials. All persons resident or physically located outside the United Kingdom who wish to view these materials must first satisfy themselves that they are not subject to any local requirements that prohibit or restrict them from doing so and should inform themselves of, and observe, any applicable legal or regulatory requirements applicable in their jurisdiction.

The Company has not registered, and will not register, the Securities under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “US Securities Act”), or with any securities regulatory authority of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States. The Securities cannot be offered or sold, delivered or otherwise transferred in or into the United States except pursuant to an exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the US Securities Act and in compliance with all applicable securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States. There will be no public offering of the Securities in the United States. The materials contained on this webpage do not constitute an offer to sell or otherwise dispose of, or a solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, any Securities in the United States or in any jurisdiction where such offer or solicitation would be unlawful.

It is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the full observance of any relevant laws and regulatory requirements.

If you are not permitted, or if you are in any doubt as to whether you are permitted, to view the information, please exit this webpage by clicking on the “Decline” button at the bottom of this page.

Any person seeking access to this webpage represents and warrants to the Company that they are doing so for information purposes only. Making press announcements and other documents available in electronic format does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy Securities. Further, it does not constitute a recommendation by the Company or any other party to sell or buy Securities.

By choosing the “Accept” option, you represent that you have read and understood this notice and are able to give the confirmation and representations set out under the “Confirmation of understanding and acceptance of disclaimer” heading below, including the representation that you are not resident or physically located in a Restricted Jurisdiction, and that the Company is lawfully entitled to make the content of any communication or document in relation to the Placing available to you under applicable securities laws. If you are not permitted to view the information on this webpage, or viewing the information would result in a breach of the above, or if you are unable to give any of the confirmations or representations, please exit this webpage and do not view the content of any communication or document in relation to the Placing.

Copies of the contents of the following pages (including documents posted thereon) must not be, directly or indirectly, released, mailed, transmitted or otherwise forwarded, distributed or sent, in whole or in part, in or into a Restricted Jurisdiction, and persons receiving such documents (including, without limitation, custodians, nominees and trustees) should observe these restrictions and must not, directly or indirectly, mail, transmit or otherwise forward, distribute or send any such documents in, into or from any such jurisdiction. The Company and its advisers do not assume any responsibility for any violation by any person of any of these restrictions.

This notice shall be governed by, and interpreted in accordance with, English law.

Confirmation of understanding and acceptance of disclaimer

  1. I certify that I have read and understand and agree to comply with all of the restrictions set forth above.
  2. I certify that I am resident and physically present outside a Restricted Jurisdiction, and I am not acting on behalf of someone who is resident or physically present in any Restricted Jurisdiction.
  3. I agree that I will not forward, transfer or distribute (by any means including by electronic transmission) any information contained in this webpage (either in whole or in part) to any person in any Restricted Jurisdiction.
  4. represent and warrant to the Company that I intend to access the webpage for information purposes only, that I have read and understood this notice and that I understand it may affect my rights or responsibilities.
  5. I agree to be bound by the terms of this notice.

Acceptance of disclaimer

By clicking on the “Accept” option at the bottom of this page, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and understood the notice set out above, that you are able to give the confirmation and representations set out under the “Confirmation of understanding and acceptance of disclaimer” heading above, that you are permitted to proceed to the webpage and agree to be bound by its terms.

By clicking on the “Decline” button at the bottom of this page, you will not be able to proceed to the webpage.


Decline Accept